Category: Kevin McCarthy
[…] Even Professor Tribe, who during the 2011 debt ceiling stand-off between President Obama and Speaker Biden was skeptical that the Constitution provided an off-ramp, has now written to me directly that he’s “long since rethought and revised” this view. He tweeted: “Some of history’s greatest lessons echo the words of Amazing Grace: ‘We once were blind but now we see.’” In another tweet, he eviscerated the constitutionality of the debt ceiling law: “The debt ceiling is a misnomer: it does nothing to cap spending but just creates and illusory threat to stiff our creditors. That’s because Section 4 of the 14th Amendment forbids defaulting on the nation’s debts.”

    Section 4 of the 14th Amendment states in plain language: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion,
    shall not be questioned.”

    As Professor Eric Foner, America’s leading historian of Reconstruction, has argued in the